Agenda

AGENDA (watch for updates)

Sunday, August 1 – Valley Views and Welcome Reception

3:00 - 4:00 p.m. - Registration materials pickup

See us in the Korbel Ballroom Foyer for your name badge and symposium materials.

4:00 p.m. - Valley Views (weather permitting)

Hop on the Christie Express chair lift, and head up the mountain for views of the valley and a conversation about the conservation dynamics of this special landscape. Meet at 3:45 at the Steamboat Grand main entrance.

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. - Welcome Reception and Registration Materials Pickup

Gather at the Steamboat Grand Pavilion for drinks, hors d’oeuvres and welcome remarks. You may also pick up your name badge and materials here.

Monday, August 2 – Day 1

Continental Breakfast in the Korbel Ballroom Foyer

8:00 a.m. - 4:15 p.m. Symposium

This day-long session features networking opportunities, inspiring speakers and engaging panel discussions featuring Leopold Conservation Award recipients and other national conservation leaders.

Opening speakers:

  • Lynne Sherrod - Chairman, Sand County Foundation
  • Jimmy Emmons - Oklahoma Leopold Conservation Award recipient

Morning Moderated Panel Discussions:

  • Making Ecosystem Services Markets Part of Your Resilient Business
    • Dallas May - Colorado LCA recipient
    • Harry Pelle - Kentucky LCA recipient
    • Terry Fankhauser - Colorado Cattlemen's Association
    • George Kelly - Quantified Ventures
    • Rod Snyder - Field to Market - Moderator
  • Leveraging Hunting, Fishing and Recreational Opportunities on Private Land
    • Jim O'Rourke - Nebraska LCA recipient
    • Sarah Sortum - Nebraska LCA recipient
    • Jerry Doan - North Dakota LCA recipient
    • Nancy Labbe - The Nature Conservancy
    • Joel Ferry - Utah LCA recipient
    • Lance Irving - Sand County Foundation - Moderator

Lunch in the Emerald Tent: Speaker - Todd VanHoose, CEO of Farm Credit Council

Afternoon Moderated Panel Discussions:

  • Building Income through Renewable Energy
    • Chuck Coffey - Oklahoma LCA recipient
    • Marcus Krembs - Enel Green Power
    • Ethan Winter - American Farmland Trust
    • Byron Kominek - Jack's Solar Farm
    • Tim Male - Environmental Policy Innovation Center - Moderator
  • Diversifying with Value-added Food and Fiber
    • Rosie Burroughs - California LCA recipient
    • Marshall Johnson - Audubon Certified Beef
    • John Koepke - Wisconsin LCA recipient
    • Kay Cornelius - Panorama Meats
    • Bartlett Durand - Sand County Foundation - Moderator

4:15 - 4:45 Mentor/Mentee Meeting

Participants in Sand County Foundation's Land Ethic Mentorship program will remain in the Korbel Ballroom.

5:15 Social Hour and Dinner

Cocktail social hour at Steamboat Grand Pavilion

Dinner and keynote address under the Emerald Tent adjacent to the pavilion

Speaker: University of Wisconsin Emeritus Professor Stanley Temple is an Aldo Leopold scholar and ornithologist who writes and speaks about Leopold and a land ethic.

Tuesday, August 3 – Day 2

Continental Breakfast in the Korbel Ballroom Foyer

8:00 - 10:00 a.m. Communications Session

A morning communications session will get you up to speed on telling your story in today’s challenging environment.

  • Johnna Miller, American Farm Bureau
  • Nicole Small - Kansas LCA recipient
  • Janie VanWinkle - Colorado Cattlemen's Association
  • Casey Langan - Sand County Foundation - Moderator

11:00 - 3:00 p.m. Ranch Tour

10:30 to 10:45 a.m. Busses load for Ranch Tour (departing from, and returning to, the Steamboat Grand)

This guided field tour through portions of Routt County features a lunchtime visit to the Leopold Conservation Award-winning ranch of Jim and Jo Stanko, followed by a short trip to Marsha and Doc Daughenbaugh's Rocking C Bar Ranch, with scenic and conservation-related stops along the way. You'll engage with local landowners addressing pressing conservation issues.

expand_less